San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra confertifolia Lime Mist ['Mislimra'] PPAF
 
Lomandra confertifolia Lime Mist ['Mislimra'] PPAF - Leading™Lime Mist Lomandra
   
Image of Lomandra confertifolia Lime Mist ['Mislimra'] PPAF
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. 'Misty Green']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Lomandra confertifolia Lime Mist ['Mislimra'] PPAF (Leading™ Lime Mist Lomandra) – A small evergreen grass-like plant to 1-2 feet tall by as wide with very fine light green leaves that arch over gracefully, giving the plant an attractive airy quality. In spring through summer appear the small fragrant light yellow flowers that are held nearly hidden down in the foliage. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Should prove hardy to moderate frost and temperatures down to 15°F and useful in gardens down to USDA Zone 8. This new cultivar should prove to be useful in mass as a groundcover, an accent plant or in a container. Lomandra Lime Mist first came to us in July 2020 with a trial of 5 other lomandra from Star Roses and Plants (Ball Horticulture) with the name 'Misty Green' but is being released with the cultivar name 'Mislimra' and the marketing name Leading™ Lime Mist. It has a US Plant Patent Applied for. This plant performed well in our trials in 1 gallon containers and was selected as being unique with the finest textured foliage of any Lomandra cultivar that we have ever grown. As we learn more about how this plant performs in the landscape we will add this information. The other plant selected from these trials was Lomandra confertifolia Leading™ Lime Tight ['Limtigra']The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Lomandra confertifolia Lime Mist ['Mislimra'] PPAF.
 
  [MORE INFO]