San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Peperomia sp. "Bill Baker"
 
Peperomia sp. "Bill Baker" - Baker's Radiator Plant
   
Image of Peperomia sp.
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Piperaceae (Peppers)
Origin: Bolivia (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Peperomia sp. ISI 93-47]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Peperomia sp. "Bill Baker" (Baker's Radiator Plant) A very nice and unusual succulent plant somewhat reminiscent of a Aeonium that has thick leafy stems up to a foot tall topped by a 4 inch wide loose rosette of 2 inch long obovate recurving leaves that have a thick transparent water storing layer over the mid green tissue, giving the leaves a glossy polished surface. In early summer appear the 1 to 2 foot tall branching inflorescences tipped with 4 inch long thin light green spadices that are both interesting and attractive. Plant in morning sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally to regularly. This plant has been hardy for us outdoors in our shade house where it has experienced short duration temperatures down to 31 F. We have only grown this plant in a container so do not know how it would grow in the ground but it makes an attractive container plant in the shade in a mild climate garden. This plant was first introduced by the International Succulent Introduction (ISI) program in 1993 as ISI 1993-47 Peperomia sp. from rooted cuttings from a plant the Huntington Botanic Gardens had as accession HBG 65483 that they received from Bill Baker, who had collected seed of the plant in 1989 in a Schinus molle riparian woodland 14km SW of Catamayo, at 1 km toward Vicente Protegenos from the highway between Catacocha and Loja, Ecuador. The name for the genus name comes from the Greek words 'peperi' meaning "pepper" and 'homoios' meaning "resembling" as the plants resemble the closely related true black pepper, Piper nigrum. We were fortunate to get this plant from John Bleck who "won" it at the Ganna Walska Lotusland Exceptional Plant Auction in 2013. Lotusland had received this plant from ISI in 1995.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Peperomia sp. "Bill Baker".