San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus aurantiacus
 
Mimulus aurantiacus - Sticky Monkey-flower
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Diplacus aurantiacus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Mimulus aurantiacus (Sticky Monkey-flower) - A small shrub that typically grows 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide with deep green sticky leaves lanceolate that are 1-2 1/2 inch long by about 1/2 inch wide. In spring through much of the summer the showy inch long orange funnel-shaped flowers are borne on upright stems and have two lips - the top lip is split once and the bottom lip is split twice resulting in five frilly petal lobes. It does best in sun or light shade in a well drained soil and is drought tolerant. It will take temperatures down to about 12 to 15 degrees F and deer seem to mostly leave this plant alone. The flowering plants with their wonderful face like flowers are quite beautiful in full glory and are also attractive to hummingbirds. Often the plants can look a bit haggard later when not in bloom, so are best in areas where they can be enjoyed from a distance and left to dry out mid summer until rejuvenated by fall and winter rains. Some summer shade helps prolong flowering and foliage as does a spritz of water, but regular irrigation through summer usually shortens the plants life. Sticky Monkey-flower plant is native to southwestern North America from southwestern Oregon south through most of California. In Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo counties it integrates with the Southern Sticky monkey-flower, Mimulus longiflorus which ranges further south into Baja California.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Mimulus aurantiacus.
 
  [MORE INFO]