San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Craspedia globosa
 
Craspedia globosa - Billy Buttons
   
Image of Craspedia globosa
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Pycnosorus globosus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Craspedia globosa (Billy Buttons) - This tufting perennial comes from heavy soils on the plains of eastern Australia (Queensland, New South Wales, Victorian and South Australia). It forms clumps of 12 to 18 inch tall foliage which supports two to 2 1/2 foot tall flower stalks that hold balls of small yellow flowers (they look like little tennis balls!) throughout the year. The foliage is covered with dense hairs giving the plant a silvery appearance. Plant in full sun and water regularly. Tolerates heavy soil. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Flowers dry well for use in dry arrangements. Another common name used in Australia is Drumsticks. The current name listed for this plant on The Plant List is Pycnosorus globosus but we continue to use its older name until such time as this name gets broader recogniztion.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Craspedia globosa.