San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Heliotropium arborescens 'Lotusland'
 
Heliotropium arborescens 'Lotusland' - Lotusland Heliotrope
   
Image of Heliotropium arborescens 'Lotusland'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Peru (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [H. peruvianum]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Heliotropium arborescens 'Lotusland' (Lotusland Heliotrope) A medium sized shrub to 4-5 feet tall by 6-8 feet wide with a strongly vanilla-like fragrant flowers that are in abundance in spring and again in fall on coiled flower stems, creating a dense ball of flowers. The flower buds are a deep lilac color with flowers a pale lilac color as they open. It grows well in coastal sun or part shade with regular to occasional watering. This shrub is tender to frost and temperatures below 28 F but damaged tips recover quickly. Like the species, this plant imparts a wonderful scent over a large area of the garden and is attractive to bees, butterflies and birds. For more information about this species, see our listing for Heliotropium arborescens an old fashion plant long in cultivation that has flowers that open a lighter, almost white color. Our thanks go out to Lotusland's Plant Healthcare Specialist Corey Welles for pointing this plant out to us during a visit in 2019 to their pollinator garden and for giving us permission to take some cuttings.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Heliotropium arborescens 'Lotusland'.