San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Peperomia galioides
 
Peperomia galioides - Pine Peperomia
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Piperaceae (Peppers)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Peperomia inaequalifolia var. galioides]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Peperomia galioides (Pine Peperomia) A herbaceous perennial plant that in late winter produces erect and branching bright green succulent stems holding closely spaced whorls of four to six dark green narrow leaflets, which when crushed have a lemony scent. Later in the season the stems age to become more pendulous and a very pale greenish white color with the leaves waxy gray green. At the leaf whorls on these older stems are produced very narrow 4 inch long spikes of tiny flowers that are more curious looking than actually showy. Plant in a well-drained soil in part sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. This plant has proven hardy to short duration temperatures below freezing but likely could be nipped by late season frosts. This is an interestingly attractive plant with the emerging upright stems being described as looking a bit like a small succulent bamboo when first emerging and the second year stems almost looking like they belong to another plant. This species is variable in habit and widespread the Andean regions from north Argentina north to Columbia and then even further north into Mexico and the West Indies, where it grows as a lithophyte (on rocks) or in the soil. Our particular plant was collected in Ecuador. Peperomia is one of the two large genera of the family Piperaceae, with more than 1000 recorded species. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'peperi' meaning "pepper" with 'homos' meaning "resembling" in reference to the plants resembling the closely related pepper plants in the genus Piper. The specific epithet refers to this om the plant its with whorled leaves resemblance to bedstraw and woodruff plants in the genus, Galium. Another common name is Needle-leaf Wax Plant. Pine Peperomia is used in its native habit for many traditional herbal medicines and is of some interest to pharmaceutical companies. Our thanks go out to local Santa Barbara plantsman John Bleck who collected this plant in Ecuador in 2011.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Peperomia galioides.