San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Drosanthemum micans
 
Drosanthemum micans - Robertson Dewflower
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum micans]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Drosanthemum micans (Robertson Dewflower) - A low growing, dense and compact subshrub to 2 feet tall by a bit wider with opposite narrow and equal length bright green succulent leaves. Notably flowering nearly year-round in coastal California gardens, its primary bloom season is spring with its 2 inch wide flowers rising well above the foliage that emerge first with red buds that open to display the many very showy red outer petal and bright chrome yellow inner petals, giving the flowers a bicolor look with vivid yellow centers surrounded by a red edge. Plant in full sun. Is quite tolerant of dry conditions, even unirrigated situations, but will be a much better display when given at least an occasional watering. Tolerates both extreme hot temperatures and temperatures down to around 25 F. Trim back plants in late fall for best spring show. It has fibrous roots and is fairly shallow rooted so likely not a great candidate for holding a slope but its stunningly attractive flowers should make it a must have for any garden. Particularly along the edge of a rock or succulent garden or in a large container. Drosanthemum micans has a very limited small distribution in the winter rainfall Western Cape area of South Africa, including near the Robertson Valley which gives the plant is common name. It classified as Endangered in 2007, mainly due to habitat destruction. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'drosos' meaning dew and 'anthos' meaning flower in reference to the glistening bladder cells on the leaves of some species (including this one) that resemble drops of dew and it is also this that gives plants in this genus the common name Dew Flower. The specific epithet is from the Latin word meaning "gleaming", "glittering" or "sparkling" in reference to the showy flowers that do almost glisten in the sun. We thank our succulent plantsman friend John Bleck for giving us this plant. John has a great knowledge about these Mesembs and co-authored the Aizoaceae section in the Jepson Manual. He also was the curator of the UCSB greenhouses for many years and in the 1970s owned the famous Abbey Gardens Nursery in Carpinteria, California. He is known worldwide for his aloe hybrids and he has long shared his knowledge and his plants with us.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Drosanthemum micans.
 
  [MORE INFO]