San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave toumeyana var. bella
 
Agave toumeyana var. bella - Toumey's Century Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave toumeyana ssp. bella]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave toumeyana var. bella (Toumey's Century Plant) - Beautiful small clustering agave growing to around 10 inches tall with 8 to 12 inch wide rosettes with as many as 100 to 200 stiff 4 to 8 inch long narrow leaves that have attractive white longitudinal markings and margins decorated with curling white threads. Many of the leaves appear an equal length, giving the rosette a flat-top look. At maturity and usually then in late spring or early summer is produced a 4 to 6 foot spicate inflorescence bearing 3/4 to 1 inch long pale yellow flowers with stamens not extending beyond the tube. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to around 10 F. Toumey's Century Plant is a nice small specimen plant in the rock or succulent garden and also makes a very attracted long term container specimen. It has a restricted range in the Sierra Ancha Mountains in central Arizona 65 miles northeast of Phoenix where it grows on rocky hillsides, mesas, desert chaparral and pine and juniper forests from 2,400 to 5,200 feet. The type plant was collected in Parker Creek Canyon and first described by August J. Breitung in the 8th of his series of "Cultivated and Native Agaves in the Southwestern United States, published in the May-June 1960 issue of the Journal of the Cactus and Succulent Society of America (Vol. 32, No. 3) where he noted the plant differed from typical form of Agave toumeyana by "having more numerous and shorter leaves forming dense beautiful (hence "bella") rosettes" and further noted that except for the more numerous leaves, the rosettes of this variety closely simulate A. parviflora". The specific epithet honors U.S. botanist Dr. James W. Toumey and the varietal name comes from the Latin word 'bellus' meaning beautiful. Other common names include Toumey Agave, Hardy Century Plant, Silver Dollar Agave, Fairy-ring agave, Miniature Century Plant.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave toumeyana var. bella.
 
  [MORE INFO]