San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe cameronii 'Creme Tangerine'
 
Aloe cameronii 'Creme Tangerine' - Starfish Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: (Aloe cameronii var. bondana?)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe cameronii 'Creme Tangerine' (Starfish Aloe) A medium-sized suckering aloe with many upright stems of open rosettes to 3 to 3 feet with slightly recurved lanceolate leaves that are medium to dark green with orange-red highlights summer though early winter. In late fall through mid-winter the flowers arise densely clustered at the tips of the 2 1/2 foot tall branched inflorescence - these flowers start off a deep tangerine orange color and fade to a creamy pale orange. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally to enhance the coloration of the foliage, which remains green if in too much shade or when overwatered and in nursery conditions. Hardy to mid to upper 20's. This is a very attractive aloe for it red tinged foliage and showy flowers. It is a more robust and taller plant form than the more common form of the species with foliage that does not get as dark red and with larger and taller flowers that are various shades of orange, while the Aloe cameronii that has long been grown in California has dark reddish orange flowers. Aloe cameronii was first discovered in the central African country of Nyasaland (now Malawi). The smaller plant with dark leaves and reddish flowers has long been in California gardens - for more information about this species, see our listing at Aloe cameronii. In recent years another form has become popular in the Southern California nursery trade, radiating out from nurseries in the San Diego area. It is a more robust and upright plant with greener summer coloration and bright orange flowers. This plant is often sold just as Aloe cameronii with a common name Starfish Aloe, but it is a very different variant of the species from the typical form and some think it might be a hybrid or perhaps Aloe cameronii var. bondana that is found on exposed granite outcrops from 5,500 to 7,200 feet in elevation in the Nyanga District of Zimbabwe. Until such time that it might be confirmed that this plant is Aloe cameronii var. bondana , we need a way to distinguish it from our smaller redder flowered form, so we list this variety as Aloe cameronii 'Creme Tangerine'. We also and thank Jeff Chemnick of Aloes in Wonderland for coming up with this clever name for this aloe that takes a line from the Beatles song "Savoy Truffle" and describes well how the flowers of this plant start off a tangerine color and fade to a creamy orange. We also thank Tom Jesch of Waterwise Botanicals in Bonsal, California for our initial stock plants of this attractive plant.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe cameronii 'Creme Tangerine'.
 
  [MORE INFO]