San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Corynocarpus laevigatus 'Variegatus'
 
Corynocarpus laevigatus 'Variegatus' - Variegated New Zealand Laurel
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Corynocarpaceae
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. laevigata 'Variegata', 'Alba Variegatus']
Height: 25-40 feet
Width: 15-25 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Corynocarpus laevigatus 'Variegatus' (Variegated New Zealand Laurel) - This is a slow growing narrow upright evergreen tree reaching 25 to 40 feet tall densely covered with oblong dark glossy green foliage with creamy variegation along the leaf margins. On the species small white flowers appearing in spring are followed by orange (poisonous) berries but we have old plants of this cultivar and never seen it flower or fruit. Plant in part sun and water regularly to occasionally - a fairly drought tolerant shade plant once established and plants in our garden at the nursery go months between irrigation. Hardy to 20-25 F. This plant makes a good container plant, for screening in shaded locations or under eaves where it gets morning or late afternoon sun. It looks best when trimmed and not sheared. This plant has been grown in the US for many years as Corynocarpus laevigata 'Variegata' with the epithet and the cultivar name misspelled. The correct ending for both should be a "us" as in Corynocarpus laevigatus 'Variegatus'. In L.J. Metcalf's "The Cultivation of New Zealand Trees and Shrubs" it indicates that this cultivar might actually be 'Alba Variegatus' as the 'Variegatus' cultivar has broad yellow colored leaf margins. Since this is the only variegated cultivar we see in general cultivation in the U.S. we continue to list it simply as 'Variegatus'. For more information on the species see our listing for Corynocarpus laevigatus. We have grown this plant since 1991 and have several nice specimens planted in the nursery garden.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Corynocarpus laevigatus 'Variegatus'.
 
  [MORE INFO]