San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sesleria 'Campo Azul'
 
Sesleria 'Campo Azul' - Campo Azul Moor Grass
   
Image of Sesleria 'Campo Azul'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Italy (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [S. autumnalis/ S. nitida 'Campo Azul']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Sesleria 'Campo Azul' (Blue Moor Grass) - A very attractive evergreen cool season grass that forms upright gray green pale clumps 18 to 24 inches tall by as wide with 1/4 inch wide gray-green leaf blades that are upright in the middle of the clump and arch over gracefully with age. From mid-spring into summer appear the tight narrow gray-green flower spikes with white anthers that rise up to nearly 3 feet tall. Based on its presumed parentage and the few years of observation in gardens, this grass seems tolerant of a wide range of conditions - moist to fairly dry conditions, sun to light shade with some protection in hotter inland locations and should also prove frost hardy down to around 0 F and useful in gardens from USDA zones 5 and above. This beautiful new meadow grass was introduced in 2018 by Native Sons Nursery in Arroyo Grande, California. It had been discovered by Native Sons Nursery owner David Fross in a flat of grasses grown from Sesleria autumnalis seed purchased form Jelitto Seed. Fross noted that the seedling crop was variable with a few that had silver-gray foliage that are thought perhaps to be hybrids between Sesleria autumnalis and Sesleria nitida. The nicest plant was selected out and named 'Campo Azul' for the location of Native Sons Nursery on El Campo Road with the Spanish word "azul", meaning "blue" in reference to the color of the foliage. The name for the genus honors the 18th century Italian physician and botanist, Leonardo Selser. There have been several instances where spontaneous seedling hybrids have occurred between Sesleria autumnalis and other species, including a hybrid between it and Sesleria caerulea found in John Greenlee's Pomona California nursery that is called Sesleria 'Greenlee'The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sesleria 'Campo Azul'.
 
  [MORE INFO]