San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest' PP22,188
 
Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest' PP22,188 - Skyscraper Senecio
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Curio ficoides, Senecio aizoides, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest' PP22,188 (Skyscraper Senecio) - An upright evergreen succulent plant growing to 3 to 4 feet tall by 1 to 2 feet wide that branches at the base with multiple vertical stems holding 3 1/2 to 4 1/2 inch long flattened lanceolate to sickle shaped gray-green succulent leaves. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil where it requires very little irrigation. This species has proven hardy to 25 F and likely this cultivar will prove as hardy. It is listed as resistant to deer predation and its succulent nature makes it both drought tolerant and resistant to burning, so a good choice with other succulents in dry gardens were wildfires are a concern. Its unique upright form might make it best suited to a large container or possibly planted in a corner or even used as a low hedge - could be quite dramatic in a modern home setting. 'Mount Everest' is the result of a controlled breeding program conducted in 2004 by Lammert Koning at Paterswolde in Holland with the goal of developing new Senecio plants with unique and attractive leaf shape and plant form. It is a hybrid using Senecio ficoides 'Portugal L52' as the seed parent with the pollen coming from Senecio ficoides 'Lin 05'. It received U.S. Plant Patent PP22,188 in October 2011 with the cultivar name 'Mount Everest', but is being more widely sold in the U.S. in the Sunset Western Garden Plant Collection using the marketing name "Skyscraper". The species Senecio ficoides grows naturally around the Northern Cape, Namaqualand, Alexander Bay in eastern South Africa. Besides large Kleinia it is also commonly called Flat-leaved Senecio, Silver Senecio and Big Blue Chalk Sticks. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word 'senex' meaning "old" or "old man" in reference to its downy head of seeds and the specific epithet is from the pre-Linnean name for plants in the genus Mesembryanthemum, which this plant superficially resembles. Recent treatment of this plant in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew databases has the current name of this plant as Curio ficoides (L.) P.V. Heath but in the most current written reference we have available, The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Dicotyledons edited by Urs Eggli (2002), the contributor for this section, Gordon Rowley, lists Senecio ficoides (Linné) Schulz-Bipontinus as the correct name Since this plant has long been in the California nursery trade as Senecio ficoides, we continue to use this name until such time as the newer names become better recognized. The genus name Curio means "to lean" in reference to several related species with a leaning or decumbent habit. For more information about the species, see our listing of Senecio ficoidesThe information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Senecio ficoides 'Mount Everest' PP22,188.
 
  [MORE INFO]