San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pseudobombax ellipticum 'Red'
 
Pseudobombax ellipticum 'Red' - Red Shaving Brush Tree
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Bombax ellipticum, Carolinea fastuosa]
Height: 15-20 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Pseudobombax ellipticum 'Red' (Red Shaving Brush Tree) - A winter deciduous that can reach 30 feet or more with a trunk diameter of over 4 feet in its tropical native habitat but is seen here cultivated in California as a shrub and usually as a squat growing specimen in a large container. It has a swollen smooth green trunk, often with a tortoise shell pattern and fissured with gray bark, short thick succulent stems and large palmately compound leaves with five elliptical rounded leaflets that first emerge a red color and then turn dark-green. The leaves can be up to 1 foot long by 7 inches wide. In the spring, when the tree is still bare of leaves appear the long greenish black upright buds that open with green sepals pealing back and reflexing downwards to expose beautiful 5 inch long reddish pink stamens, looking much like a pink shaving brush - these flowers only last a day. This pink form is more often seen in Mexico and in Florida while the white form is most common in cultivation here in the western US. The flowers are followed by 6 inch long fruit which contains fine white hairs. Plant in full to partial sun and irrigate regularly when in leaf, especially if growing in a container. It is fairly drought tolerant where one can grow in the ground but is sensitive to cold so this can only be done in near frost free climates. It tolerates temperatures that drop for short durations down into the high 20s but best to protect even from these temperatures. Our outdoor specimens of the white form survived undamaged the January 2007 freeze (3 nights at 25 with just a blanket of frost cloth thrown over them). After flowering and as the leaves emerge is the best time to trim this plant for shape. Pseudobombax ellipticum is native to southern Mexico, El Salvador, Guatemala, and Honduras where it can typically be found growing in dry and rocky locations. It is a very ornamental plant and native cultures within it natural range likely planted it for this purpose but also planted it as a living fence and used its wood for firewood and for carving dishes. Its seed could be toasted and eaten and the fruit fibers (kapok) was used to fill pillows and as insulation. Its importance to the Mayan civilizations is evidenced by the its presence in the artwork on ceramic pieces. The plant was first described in 1822 as Bombax ellipticum by the German botanist Carl Sigismund Kunth and later reclassified to its current name by Columbian botanist Armando Dugand in 1943. The name for the genus is the combination of the Latin and Greek words 'bombax' meaning cotton 'pseudo' meaning "false" in reference to this plant previously being placed in the genus Bombax, whose name came from the cottony white fibers, called kapok, that surround the seeds. Long considered in its own family, the Bombacaceae, the current treatment has transferred them to the subfamily Bombacoideae within the family Malvaceae. The specific epithet is the is in reference to the elliptic shape of the leaflets. Our thanks to South African plantsman Lourens Grobler for providing us with the seedlings of this beautiful plant.  The information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pseudobombax ellipticum 'Red'.
 
  [MORE INFO]