San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon'
 
Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon' - Sierra Salmon California Fuchsia
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Zauschneria canum 'Sierra Salmon']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon' (Sierra Salmon California Fuchsia) - Soft long narrow blue-gray leaves lightly clothe this low growing densely clumping semi-deciduous subshrub that grows with erect stems to just over a foot tall and spreading slowly out to 2 to 3 feet wide. Some years will produce a profusion of unusual salmon-colored tubular flowers with four flaring deeply bi-lobed petals in late summer and fall that are displayed well on the upright stems. Best in full sun in a well-drained soil and, while drought tolerant, looks best with occasional to infrequent irrigation in summer but only if soil drains well. In heavier soils that don't drain well be careful not to overwater as these plants do not like wet heavy soil in summer better not water them at all in these conditions. Hardy to 5-10 degrees F. After the first year of establishment trim back or shear plants in mid-winter for a neater appearance the following season. These showy late season plants are blooming when many other natives are not and are attractive to hummingbirds. The name Epilobium is considered current but this group of sub-shrubs used to be called Zauschneria and are so different from the other Epilobium, herbaceous plants often called Fireweeds, that many California native plant enthusiast and even the experts often still refer to them as Zauschneria. This former name was given the genus by the Czechoslovakian naturalist Karel (Charles) Borivoj Presl in 1831 to honor his fellow Czech, Johann Baptista Josef Zauschner (17371799), a professor of medicine and amateur botanist. The name Epilobium comes from the Greek word 'epi' meaning "upon" and 'lobium' meaning "a pod" in reference to the flowers being superior, meaning that they sit above the developing seed capsules. 'Sierra Salmon' has performed better northern California and Oregon than in southern California gardens where it does not bloom reliably each year, and for this reason did not perform well in the Rancho Santa Ana Zauschneria trials. It is thought that it might need a colder winter vernalization to perform its best.  The information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Epilobium 'Sierra Salmon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]