San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hechtia rosea
 
Hechtia rosea - Red Leaved Hechtia
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Hechtia rosea
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [H. macdougallii]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Hechtia rosea (Red Leaved Hechtia). A wickedly attractive succulent that forms a cluster of open rosettes of dark red 18 inch long lance shaped leaves with stout teeth along the margins. A various times of the year arise unbranched 2 to 3 foot long inflorescences with dark pink to red flowers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give occasional to infrequent irrigation. It is hardy to at least around 25 F. Remove old foliage after flowering to keep neat. A stunning plant that can be grown in a large pot or in the ground but be sure to use stout gloves when working with this plant as the teeth are rigid and sharp. Hechtia is a genus in the subfamily Pitcairnioideae, of the Pineapple family, Bromeliaceae, which also includes Dyckia, Pitcairnia, and Puya. The genus was named to honor Julius Gottfried Conrad Hecht (1771-1837), a counselor to the King of Prussia and all but ones species (H. gayorum) are dioecious. The specific epithet is in reference to this plant's rose colored flowers, which is unusual in the genus but it could just as well be describing the foliage and for this reason a common name is Red Leaved Hechtia. Another common name is False Agave. Another red flowering Hechtia long called Hechtia macdougallii is now considered a synonym. Hechtia rosea is native to the Mexican States of Hidalgo, Veracruz, Oaxaca and Chiapas. It is the most widespread of the Hechtia in southern Mexico, overlapping in range with several other species with hybridization occurring and itself being quite variable in form and leaf color. Our plants are a female clone that we first got at the Lotusland Exceptional Plant Auction in September 2014 that came annotated as coming Bill Baker of California Gardens as the "UCLA Type.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Hechtia rosea.
 
  [MORE INFO]