San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone'
 
Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone'
   
Image of Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: {Haworthiopsis attenuata cv.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone' A small succulent to 8 inches tall that forms a cluster of nearly stemless rosettes of fleshy but firm leaves triangular shaped leaves that are flat on the upper side and having scattered white tubercles with the more visible backside convex with tubercles in distinct horizontal bands. In late winter into spring appear 2 foot long slender unbranched racemes bearing 1 inch long white buds with greenish pink linear markings that open to display the small white flowers with each petal having a green midline. Plant in full coastal to part sun in a well-drained soil and water occasionally to very little a drought tolerant plant in the garden or in a pot. A great plant for the rock garden or for containers. This plant is about twice as large as the Haworthia fasciata that we also grow. The species is widespread in the Eastern Cape of South Africa. This form came to us tagged Haworthia fasciata 'Super Clone' in a collection of plants received from Stockton, CA succulent collector Alice Waidhofer but it clearly is a form of Haworthia attenuata and it is about twice the size of the form of Haworthia fasciata that we grow. There is much discussion about the differences between these two similar species that have long been confused in collections. The most notable difference being that Haworthia attenuata has tubercles on both upper and lower surfaces of more elongated lanceolate shaped leaves, while H. fasciata only has the tubercles on the lower surface of its broader deltoid shaped leaves. H. fasciata also has fibers in the leaves that are mostly lacking in H. attenuata and it also grows more upright and can develop a short stem.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone'.
 
  [MORE INFO]