San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mangave 'Coffee Jitters' PP31,275
 
Mangave 'Coffee Jitters' PP31,275 - Coffee Jitters Mangave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Mangave 'Coffee Jitters' PP31,275
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Sporadic
Synonyms: [x Mangave 14-157-6]
Parentage: (Manfreda maculosa x Agave marmorata x M. longiflora)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Mangave 'Coffee Jitters' PP31,275 - A low growing rosette forming evergreen plant that hugs the ground, rising to only 6 inches tall and growing to 2 feet wide with many narrow, rubbery and deeply channeled dark purple-brown leaves that have soft light-colored teeth along the margins.

This plant was very new to us and not tested out fully but likely it will do best in full to part sun in a well-drained soil with irrigate occasionally to infrequent irrigation. Probably hardy to 20-25. Tony Avent of Plants Delight Nursery says of this plant "'Coffee Jitters' is an elegant and architecturally interesting specimen for a color bowl or combination planter".

This 2018 hybrid created by Hans Hansen at Walters Gardens is the result of crossing a hybrid between Manfreda maculosa and Agave marmorata Manfreda longiflora. It received US Plant Patent PP31,275 on December 24, 2019. We grew this interesting plant starting in 2019 but though we thought it attractive and unusual, it didn't sell all that well and we discontinued producing it in 2021. 

This information about Mangave 'Coffee Jitters' PP31,275 displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]