San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline 'Zumba' PP27,515
 
Cordyline 'Zumba' PP27,515 - Zumba Dance Series Cordyline

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cordyline 'Zumba' PP27,515
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. 'Burgundy']
Parentage: (C. australis x C. banksii)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cordyline 'Zumba' PP27,515 (Zumba Dance Series Cordyline) - A very showy Cordyline with multiple upright stems holding glossy bright pink narrow arching leaves that have dark cherry red margins. With time a main trunk up to 5 feet tall can form and in summer appear small cream flowers in a branching inflorescence. Plant in full sun (along coast) to shade in a well-drained soil and water regularly to occasionally. Hardy to 20 F. Suckers from the base so larger stems can be cut back to maintain a lower growing plant reminiscent to a New Zealand Flax (Phormium sp.). Cordyline 'Zumba' was bred by Peter Fraser in Kihikihi on the North Island of New Zealand in 2006 and is the result of crossing the smaller suckering red Cordyline 'Red Fountain', itself a hybrid between Cordyline banksii and C. pumillo, with the taller yellow variegated Cordyline australis 'Albertii'. It is part of the Dancing Series of Cordyline which includes 'Jive' and 'Cha Cha', which we have grown and also 'Can Can', 'Pasa Dobla', 'Polka', 'Salsa' and 'Samba' and it received US Plant Patent PP27,515 on December 27, 2016. This plant reverted back to a solid red form, which we renamed 'Abmuz' (Zumba backwards!) and we discontinued production of the original plant.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cordyline 'Zumba' PP27,515.
 
  [MORE INFO]