San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' PP 31,628
 
Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' PP 31,628 - Jumping Jacks Mangave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [xMANG 15-25-5]
Parentage: ((Agave x Manfreda x Polianthes) x Mangave)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
x Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' PP 31,628 - A very unusual and exciting new evergreen succulent plant that grows to 14 inches tall by 27 inches wide with narrow pliable gray-green leaves that are lightly maroon spotted . When it matures, after 2 to 3 years, it produces an erect branching inflorescence to 6 feet bearing beautiful yellow flowers and then suckers from the side of the flowering rosette. Looks a bit like a giant Mangave 'Bloodspot', which makes some sense as it has this plant in its parentage. Little is currently known about the cultural requirements of this plant but likely it will do best planted in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil and irrigated infrequently to occasionally. It should prove evergreen and hardy to 20 to 25 F. x Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' comes from the creative work of Hans Hansen, who has rocked the succulent plant world in recent years with his Mangave Madness Series that were introduced by Walter's Gardens in Michigan. This hybrid was named by Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery to honor Hans, who created this tri-generic hybrid by crossing different species of Agave, Manfreda, and Polianthes. This group of closely allied plants has been combined into Agave by some taxonomists, while others for quite obvious reasons still consider each to be a valid and a separate genus. x Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' was created on Nov. 5, 2014 when Hans crossed 'HAN12-83-9', a trigeneric hybrid involving Agave gypsophila ssp. pablocarrilloi, Manfreda maculosa, Polianthes tuberosa and Polianthes howardii, with x Mangave 'Bloodspot', which is thought to be a a hybrid between Agave macroacantha hybrid and Manfreda maculosa. This new creation received us Plant Patent PP 31,628 on March 31, 2020. One aspect of this hybrid that was surprising to us was the lack of much fragrance to the flowers as this is certainly something that Polianthes and even Manfreda could have brought in. The picture on this page courtesy of Plant Delights Nursery.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hansara 'Jumping Jacks' PP 31,628.
 
  [MORE INFO]