San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Isotoma axillaris Glowing Violet ['Tmlu 1301'] PP28,511
 
Isotoma axillaris Glowing Violet ['Tmlu 1301'] PP28,511 - Fizz N Pop Violet Blue Stars
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflowers)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Laurentia axillaris, Lithotoma axillaris]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Isotoma axillaris Glowing Violet ['Tmlu 1301'] PP28,511 (Fizz N Pop Violet Blue Stars) - A compact herbaceous perennial that grows to 1 foot tall by 18 inches wide with fine textured feathery divided medium-green leaves. From mid spring until first frost this plant is covered with star-shaped 1 1/2" wide yellow centered violet flowers that rise above the foliage. Plant in full sun to partial shade in a well-drained soil and give regular to periodic irrigation. Possibly root hardy to below 25F but best in warmer locations in USDA Zones 9 and above. Trim back spent blooms and fertilize to encourage repeat blooms late into the fall. In mild climates this plant will return as a perennial but it is not typically long lived (expect 2 to 3 years) but it is sensational while it lasts and longevity can be prolonged by cutting back hard in late fall. Use care not to get sap on skin or in the eyes when handling as some are quite sensitive to the sap of this plant. It is also considered poisonous to livestock. A beautiful showy plant for the border, mixed container planting or rock garden accent that is nectar rich and attractive to bees beneficial pollinating insects to your garden. The species Isotoma axillaris has a wide distribution on rocky soils in eastern Australia. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'isos' meaning equal and tomos meaning "a cutting" or a "slice" in reference to the equal petal lobes, which distinguish it from related plants in the genus Lobelia (both genera now placed in the Campanulaceae). The specific epithet is a reference to axillary flowers, meaning they form in the leaf axils. Common names include Australian Hairbell, Rock Isotome, Blue Stars, Star Flowers or Showy Isotomic and sometimes is referred to a Laurentia, which comes from its previous scientific name, Laurentia axillaris. This cultivar was bred by storied British horticultural company Thompson and Morgan and had its origins in their seed breeding program initiated in the 1990s at their Ipswich, Essex, UK location. Though no cultivars were initially selected or introduced earlier, in 2010 seedlings from this program were used for further breeding with the objective of developing plants with larger and novel colored flowers over a long season without the need for a vernalization. Two cultivars came out of this program 'Tmlu 1301', with large deep purple flowers and prolific basal and lateral branching was given the marketing name Glowing Violet and 'Tmlu 1401' with bright pink flowers is marketed as Pretty in Pink and collectively these plants are part of Thompson and Morgan's Fizz N Pop Series. At this time (October 2018) only 'Tmlu 1301' has a US plant patent (PP28,511) but 'Tmlu 1401' has a patent pending (PPAF). In our trials of these two plants 'Tmlu 1401' bloomed earlier in mid spring while 'Tmlu 1401' came on a month later in late spring. This plant is marketed in the US by PlantHaven.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Isotoma Glowing Violet ['Tmlu 1301'].