San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'
 
Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' - Blue Zinger Sedge
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Carex glauca]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger' (Blue Zinger Sedge) - A tough and attractive cool season growing silver-blue evergreen sedge that grows 12 to 20 inches tall (twice the height of the species) by 2 feet or more wide with narrow 3/16 inch wide leaves that are a light blue-green on the upper surface and more uniformly gray-blue below with the overall look being quite blue. The 1 foot tall flowers in early summer neither are showy nor detract from the clean look of this plant. It is a moderately slowing but a steady spreader in a low-water use garden but spreads much more quickly with ample water and fertilizer. A great groundcover for that cool blue feel and with longer more upright leaves than the species it appears a little more graceful looking. It is also a bit more clump forming than the species but spreads slowly with runners which can be encourages by trimming back lightly. Once established it has shown moderate drought resistance, especially in part shade; or plant in full sun with average to occasional garden water - with less water it will remain a bit lower. Hardy to USDA Zone 4. Resistant to deer browsing. Looks best if cut back in the spring. The species is from the Mediterranean sea basin where it grows in calcareous grasslands, sand dunes and in estuaries in Europe and North Africa. This selected form was introduced by Emerald Coast Growers of Pensacola, Florida.. For more information on the species and how to maintain this plant, see our listing of Carex flacca  The information on this page is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from what we have found on reliable online sources, as well as from observations made of our crops of this plant growing in the nursery and of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Carex flacca 'Blue Zinger'.
 
  [MORE INFO]