San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Vestia foetida
 
Vestia foetida - Chilean Box Thorn
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [V. lycioides, Periphragmos foetidus, Cantua sp.]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Vestia foetida (Chilean Box Thorn) A compact upright growing evergreen shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall by 3 to 5 feet wide with glossy dark green 1 to 2 inch long by 3/4 inch wide alternate leaves that are pungently scented when crushed. It has attractive nodding 1 1/2 inch long tubular yellow flowers that have recurved petal lobes and protruding stamens that arise from the leaf axils in spring to early summer and are followed by upward facing acorn shaped fruit. Plant in full sun in a moderately well drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Cold hardy to at least 15° F (some list to 10° F) and useful at least in USDA Zones 8 and above. We really do not have much experience with growing this plant in the ground in our region but it comes from a mediterranean climate and should do well for us. It is highly thought of in the British Isles and Pacific Northwest where it often needs some winter protection. Its flowers are attractive to hummingbirds but its foliage is toxic to grazing animals. Vestia is a monotypic genus with this single species native to central and southern Chile where it grows above 650 feet in elevation. The name was given to the genus by the German botanist Carl Ludwig Willdenow to honor the physician Dr. Lorenz Chrysanth Edler von Vest of Klagenfurth. The specific epithet refers to the unpleasant smell of the leaves of this plant when crushed. In Chile it is known by the names Huevil, Echuelcúb or Chupli and, besides Chilean Box Thorn, other English common names include Stinking Vestia and Chilean Yellow Fuchsia. It was first introduced into cultivation before 1809 at the Berlin Botanic Garden and into England around 1815. Our thanks go out to Blair Haynes of ShingleHouse Nursery in Coos Bay Oregon, who first shared this plant with us.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Vestia foetida.