San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Epiphyllum hybrid 'Palos Verdes White'
 
Epiphyllum hybrid 'Palos Verdes White' - White Epi

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Epi hybrid]
Parentage: (Disocactus x Pseudorhipsalis x Selenicereus)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Epiphyllum hybrid 'Palos Verdes White' (White Orchid Cactus) A beautiful large flowering epiphytic cactus that forms a clump of foliage to 4 feet across with 2 to 3 foot long broad flat green thorn less stems with lobed edges that act and look a lot like leaves. These leaves radiate outward and in the spring bear large 5 to 6 inch wide creamy white flowers that age to pale yellow - this is a day blooming variety. Grow in bright shade planted in a basket or pot in a well-drained rich soil mix. These plants are pretty tough but perform best when watered weekly and fertilized occasionally in spring and summer months. This plant has tolerated short duration subfreezing temperatures in shaded areas of our garden without any damage but best in near frost free locations or over wintered in a protected location. The parents of Epiphyllum hybrids, or epis as they are called are actually intergeneric hybrids between species of Disocactus, Pseudorhipsalis and Selenicereus and sometimes, but less commonly, Epiphyllum species. These plants come from tropical forests of southern Mexico, Central America and South America. Though this plant is really is a complex hybrid made up from other genera, the name for the genus Epiphyllum comes from the Greek words 'epi' meaning "top" and 'phylon' meaning leaf in reference to the flowers arising from the leaf-like flattened stems. While the Epiphyllum Society of America maintains a list of many thousands of epiphyllum hybrids, unfortunately we don't know the official name of this plant. It came to us from a Montecito homeowner who was given the plant by a friend in Palos Verdes. We were taken by how robust the plant was and how beautiful it was when in flower.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Epiphyllum hybrid 'Palos Verdes White'.