San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Trichodiadema bulbosum
 
Trichodiadema bulbosum - African Bonsai
   
Image of Trichodiadema bulbosum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum bulbosum, M. intonsum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Trichodiadema bulbosum (African Bonsai) - This slow growing succulent plant is naturally a shrubby low growing groundcover with a tuberous base barely exposed and with stems rising 6 to 12 inches and spreading to several feet with small 1/4 to 1/2 inch long succulent gray-green leaves tipped with tufty bristles of soft white hairs. In cultivation this plant is usually elevated 4 to 8 inches to display its much branched swollen tuberous (napiform) roots and as such is often treated as a caudiciform succulent. From spring to late summer and sometimes on through fall appear the small flowers with bright violet-pink petals surrounding yellow-green stamens. Flowers open fully when grown in bright light or full sun. Plant in a well drained soil where it tolerates heat and full sun but looks best in part sun in hotter inland locations. Water occasionally to very little in spring and summer - with its tuberous roots can be forgiving of infrequent missed waterings, even when growing in a container. Hardy to around 25F or lower for short durations but prolonged subfreezing temperatures are liable to damage caudex if exposed. A very interesting succulent that is often seen is cactus and succulent shows. Grow plants for a few years with roots buried and then elevate the caudex and place in a nice bonsai container or ornamental pot to display the interesting roots. Trim off top growth only to keep growth tighter so it does not hide the caudex. Listed as from hilly locations of the eastern Cape Province and around Port Elizabeth in South Africa, though Heidi Hartmann in her treatment of it in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae had the distribution as "uncertain". It was described by the German botanist Martin Heinrich Gustav Schwantes in 1926. The genus name comes from Greek 'trix' meaning "hair" and 'diadema' meaning "crown" in reference to the bristle hairs that top each leaf and the specific epithet is in reference to the swollen roots.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Trichodiadema bulbosum.
 
  [MORE INFO]