San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Podocarpus elongatus 'Monmal'
 
Podocarpus elongatus 'Monmal' - Blue Ice Yellowwood
   
Image of Podocarpus elongatus 'Monmal'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarps)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [P. elongatus 'Green Frost']
Height: 40-50 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Podocarpus elongatus 'Monmal' (Blue Ice Yellowwood) - A beautiful upright slow growing evergreen shrub or small tree that will ultimately grow to 15 to 25 feet tall with a upright pyramidal form. It has narrow 2 inch long leaves that emerge a light green-blue color and age to an unusual cool gray-blue. Plant in full to part sun or light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Cold hardy to short duration temperatures down to 20F to 25F and useful in USDA Zones 9-11. Some report it surviving in gardens in USDA Zone 7b with protection while others note that tips freeze at temperatures below 25F. The American Conifer Society notes that after 10 years of growth, a mature specimen will measure 10 to 12 feet tall by 4.5 feet wide with an annual growth rate of 10 to 12 inches per year. The dense growth and beautiful foliage color of this plant makes it a great choice for specimen planting in the ground or in large containers and for use as a screening hedge. It is naturally dense but is also easily sheared to create a formal hedge or shaped as a topiary. It drops few leaves so is useful near patios, walkways and pools. While the arils of the fruit of most species of Podocarpus are edible, raw or cooked into jams or pies, other parts of the fruits are slightly toxic and should be eaten only in small amounts or avoided, especially when raw. In addition the stems, leaves, flowers, and pollen all contain this toxin and for this reason some sources list Podocarpus in general (and Podocarpus macrophyllus specifically) as being toxic to dogs. We have not found our dogs interested in eating this plant but list this here to caution others not to let their dogs eat it. This is a selected form of Podocarpus elongatus, a plant commonly called the Breede River Yellowwood that is restricted to the Breede River Valley in the winter-rainfall Western Cape, where it typically grows along rivers and on rocky outcrops within the fynbos vegetation type. It is also commonly called Cape Peninsula Stone Yew. It is distinguished from the other South African Yellowwoods we grow, Podocarpus henkelii and Podocarpus latifolius by its relatively elongated grey-blue leaves and bushy habit. The name for the genus is derived from Greek words 'podo' meaning "foot" or "footed" and 'karpos' which means "fruit" in reference to the fleshy stalk or receptacle that holds the seed. The specific epithet is in reference to the elongated leaves of this plant in comparison to the closely related Podocarpus latifolius, thought these leaves are notably shorter than Podocarpus henkelii, which was described later. This seedling selection of Podocarpus elongatus was introduced into the California nursery trade by Monrovia Nursery in 2004, who marketed it under their trademarked name. There has been no report of this plant coning, so it has not been determined if this dioecious conifer is a male or a female selection.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Podocarpus elongatus 'Monmal'.
 
  [MORE INFO]