San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hakea laurina
 
Hakea laurina - Pin-cushion Hakea
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Western Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Hakea eucalyptoides]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hakea laurina (Pin-cushion Hakea) A large upright bushy shrub or round headed small tree that can reach 12 to 20 feet tall by nearly as wide but can be trained up and pruned to suit. It has with smooth gray bark that hold the attractive 5 to 7 inch long blue-green lanceolate leaves that have prominent veins and a sharp point at the tip. In late spring into early summer the pale flower buds begin to form in tight clusters but do not begin to open until late fall and are at their peak in early to mid-winter. The lightly scented flower heads look like round pin-cushions with a soft pink colored globular center with the long white to pale pink styles projecting out like the pins. The pink coloration darkens to a deep carmine as the flowers age. Best in full sun but tolerant of some shade. Irrigate regularly, occasionally to very little once established - it is a drought tolerant plant that also tolerates more regular watering but if grown with ample water it may become top heavy and fall over. It is tolerant of a wide range of soil types, but does not like to be water logged, so best where soil can drain soil. It is cold hardy to around 20 F and useful in gardens in USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11. Can grow with some protection close that the ocean (Zone 2). A very attractive plant that can be pruned into a rounded bushy shape or a hedge or limbed up as a small tree. It is great for attracting bees and birds to the garden and useful for cut flower arrangements. This plant occurs naturally in the sandplains of the coastal southwest of Australia. The name for the genus honors Baron Christian L. von Hake, a 18th and 19th century German patron of botany and the specific epithet is a reference to its laurel-like, of the leaves. Other common names include Sea Urchin, Kodjet and Emu Bush. This was one of the earliest Australian plant introductions into England in 1830 and first appeared in a plant exhibition in San Francisco in 1871. It was in cultivation in Santa Barbara prior to 1895 as documented by its existence in gardens in the city when when Dr Francesco Franceschi (Emanuele Orazio Fenzi) arrived in Santa Barbara. The image on this page courtesy of Austalian Native Plant Nursery This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hakea laurina.