San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ficus microcarpa 'Green Mound'
 
Ficus microcarpa 'Green Mound' - Green Mound Fig
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Moraceae (Mulberrys)
Origin: Asia, Central (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [F. microcarpa var. crassifolia, F.retusa]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Ficus microcarpa 'Green Mound' (Green Mound Fig) - A dense low mounding shrub that can reach 6 feet tall by as wide but easily kept much lower. It has thick smooth dark green elliptical leaves that are 3 to 4 inches long by half as wide with a blunt pointed tip. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigated occasionally - relatively dry growing once established and hardy to around 30 F with some leaf damage much below this so best in mild coastal southern California gardens. It makes a nice small mounded shrub or a low hedge with very little need to be pruned and works well as a bonsai specimen. This plant is sometimes sold as Ficus 'Green Island' a plant that stays a bit lower and has more rounded leaves. The Florida Nurserymen and Growers Association named Ficus 'Green Island' as a Plant of the Year for the year 2000 but it was not clear which form was being honored as both plants were being sold under this name at the time. It is also sometimes listed as a cultivar of Ficus microcarpa var. crassifolia or Ficus retusa var. crassifolia but these names have been synomized with Ficus microcarpa. Ficus microcarpa is native to mountains and plains below 6.200 feet throughout China, Bhutan, India, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Guinea, Sikkim, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam and Northern Australia. The genus name Ficus comes from the ancient Latin name for figs and their edible fruit and the specific epithet means "small fruit". The variety 'Nitida' is a common tree in Southern California but this 'Green Mound' form is rarely seen there but is used extensively in Florida. We first saw this attractive plant when touring gardens Florida in 2015 with our friend John Greenlee (AKA the Grassman).  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Ficus microcarpa 'Green Mound'.