San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Selenicereus chrysocardium
 
Selenicereus chrysocardium - Golden Heart Epiphyllum
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Epiphyllum chrysocardium, Chiapasophyllum]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Selenicereus chrysocardium (Golden Heart Epiphyllum) - A large broad growing epiphytic spineless cactus to 6 feet or more wide with branching stems holding long arching flattened leaf-like pale green flattened stems, technically called cladodes, that have rounded lobes in a zig zag pattern - incredibly interesting looking! It can produce huge white flowers with long golden stamen filaments but it is pretty shy blooming, so don't expect to see these often (or at all) when grown outdoors in California. Plant in bright high shade or morning sun and irrigate occasionally - surprisingly little water required considering its tropical origins. Has proven hardy in our garden to below freezing temperatures for short durations. Under the protection of trees it was not damaged in the January 2007 freezes with 3 nights down to 25F. An attractive and interesting tropical looking plant for a large raised planter or container, a large hanging basket, or planted in a tree crotch as an epiphyte. The type specimen was collected on February 9, 1951 in a tropical rainforest in the Selva Negra region of Chiapas by the Scottish botanist and explorer of southern Mexico, Thomas MacDougall. MacDougall got the plant to Edward Johnston Alexander, curator at the New York Botanic Garden and this plant first bloomed there on January 2, 1954. Alexander described the plant as a species of Epiphyllum with the specific epithet chrysocardium, meaning "gold heart" for the attractive golden stamen filaments set inside the middle of the white flower. He published this description in the January-February 1956 issue of Journal of the Cactus and Succulent Society of America , though the first actual mention of what was then tentatively called "Epiphyllum of Blanca Rosa" was in the November-December 1953 issue of this same journal in an article by Thomas MacDougall titled "In the Wetlands of Northern Chiapas". In 2003 Myron Kimnach, the Director of the Huntington Botanic Garden from 1962 until 1986, reassigned this plant to the genus Selenicereus. The name Chiapasophyllum chrysocardium has been proposed for this plant as well but some botanical name databases, such as Kew's Plants of the World Online, continue to list this plant under its original name Epiphyllum chrysocardium. Our original plant received from Takaya Nursery in Goleta, California in 1999.  Information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips would aid others in growing Selenicereus chrysocardium.
 
  [MORE INFO]