San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hakea francisiana
 
Hakea francisiana - Grass-leaf Hakea
   
Image of Hakea francisiana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [H. multilineata, Hort.]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Hakea francisiana (Grass-leaf Hakea) Large shrub 15 feet tall with upright branches bearing long broad linear silver green leaves that are held erect and 4 inch long racemes of deep pink flowers rising from the leaf axils in winter and spring. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil where it can tolerate alkalinity and light to heavy frosts (hardy to around 18 F) and requires little irrigation once established. Only lightly prune as heavy pruning can be damaging to this plant. Grass-leaf Hakea is very popular in cultivation in Australia and it is described in Rodger Elliot and David Jones' Australian Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants (Vol 5. Lothian Press, 1990) as being "one of the most eye-catching of the hakeas when in full bloom". It makes a great specimen plant for the garden and is attractive to nectar feeding birds. It occurs in the wild in arid to semi-arid regions of southern Western Australia and central and western South Australia on sandy, gravely soils or clay loams. The name for the genus honors Baron Christian L. von Hake, a 18th and 19th century German patron of botany and the specific epithet honors Charles Fraser, the first superintendent of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. Image on this page courtesy of Jo O'Connell of Australian Native Plant NurseryInformation displayed on this page about  Hakea francisiana is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.