San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Adenanthos x cunninghamii
 
Adenanthos x cunninghamii - Albany Woollybush
   
Image of Adenanthos x cunninghamii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [A. drummondii, Hort.]
Parentage: (A. sericeus x A. cuneatus)
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Adenanthos x cunninghamii (Albany Woollybush) - A sprawling, densely-branched mounding shrub from Western Australia that can grow to 3 to 6 feet tall and spread 4 to 7 feet wide. The soft, silvery, blue-green flattened foliage is dissected into 6 to 8 segments with a nice flush of pink toward the tips. Dark red tubular flowers appear spring through fall but are mostly hidden within the foliage.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates medium frost and temperatures to 20-25 degrees F. A nice low plant for a rock garden or the mixed mediterranean climate garden - a very useful plant in beachside conditions.

Adenanthos x cunninghamii is a naturally occurring hybrid between A. sericeus subsp. sericeus and A. cuneatus that is found in very small numbers in the Albany area of Western Australia, and is a protected plant. The name Adenanthos comes from the Greek 'aden' meaning "a gland" and 'anthos' meaning "a flower" and is in reference to the flowers' prominent nectaries. The specific epithet he honors the English botanist Allan Cunningham who was known for botanical expeditions and plant collection in eastern Australia in the early 19th century.

We have grown this plant since 1993 but much of this time incorrectly labeled it as Adenanthos drummondii as this was the name this plant originally came labeled as such from University of Santa Cruz Arboretum and noted it a name synonymous with Adenanthos x cunninghamii. We changed our listing to Adenanthos x cunninghamii in 2005 on the advice of Dr. Charles Nelson, author of the section on Adenanthos (Proteaceae) in the Flora of Australia (16: 314-342), who noted that Adenanthos drummondii and Adenanthos x cunninghamii were different taxa and the name Adenanthos drummondii misapplied to this taxon. 

This information about Adenanthos x cunninghamii displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]