San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Hawaii Magic' PP29,636
 
Leucadendron 'Hawaii Magic' PP29,636 - Magic Royal Hawaiian Cone Bush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Lcd. 'Cho Leuc 2']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucadendron 'Hawaii Magic' PP29,636 (Royal Hawaiian Cone Bush) A compact shrub to 4 to 5 feet tall by as wide with red stems bearing 2 inch long lanceolate olive green leaves that are flushed seasonally with red leaf margins and orange-red leaves in fall and plum-red new growth in spring. In late winter appear the yellow male flowers in 1 inch tall clusters surrounded by yellow bracts that have red highlights and margins. The flowering period is fairly short but flushes of showy red new grow emerge around the same time as flowering and continue through spring, making for a colorful display. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional to infrequent irrigation - definitely a "drought tolerant" plant once established. This plant is new into cultivation so cold hardiness has not been tested but likely it will prove hardy at least to 25F and perhaps a bit lower. As with others in the Proteaceae it is best to avoid using any Phosphorus fertilizer. While this cultivar is not the most colorful of the Leucadendron that we grow, it is very attractive and THE most compact of the colorful cultivars, making it a great choice for smaller gardens and as a potted specimen. It comes from a breeding program conducted at Kula, Hawaii by John Cho of the University of Hawaii with the goal of creating a showy compact plant with short internodes and is the result of crossing Leucadendron salignum 'Red Devil' with Leucadendron discolor in 2012 with the selection made of one plant from this cross in 2013. We first received it for trial in 2015 and our original plant is planted in a large concrete pot in front of our sales office. In later summer 2017 it measured 37 inches tall by 48 inches wide. This plant received US Plant Patent PP29,636 on September 4, 2018 is marketed in the US by PlantHaven.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Leucadendron 'Hawaii Magic' PP29,636.
 
  [MORE INFO]