San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tecoma stans forma velutina
 
Tecoma stans forma velutina - Velvet Yellow Bells
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Tecoma stans var. velutina]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Tecoma stans forma velutina (Velvet Yellow Bells) - An evergreen, densely branched shrub that will grow 10-15 feet tall (can be trained into a tree) with light brown bark that becomes corky with age. It has bright green opposite leaves that are pinnately compound with sharply pointed oval leaflets. The 2-3 in long leaflets have sharply toothed edges and are covered on both surfaces, but particularly the undersides, with fine hairs. The tubular flowers are 1-2 inches long and hang in showy clusters at the branch tips and forks, bending the twigs into arches with their weight. The blooms appear in flushes throughout the growing season from midspring on through summer. They are followed by 8 in long string bean-like pods. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally; needs little water once established and tolerates a wide range of soil conditions and drought. This form has weather cold temperatures in the Goleta Valley such as the January 2007 freeze with 3 nights at 25 F. A very nice large shrub or trained up as a small tree with showy flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds. The species can be found growing from Texas, New Mexico and Arizona south through Mexico into South America but those growing in the U.S. and northern Mexico are the smaller Tecoma stans var. angustata and there is speculation that plants growing south of Mexico were likely introduced. This form of the species, once considered a variety as Tecoma stans var. velutina, comes from generally higher elevations in central Mexico. The name for the genus comes from Nahuatl word "tecomaxochitl" which was applied by the indigenous peoples of Mexico to plants with tubular flowers. The specific epithet means "standing erect" or "upright" in reference to the form of the plant. Other common names include Yellow Trumpet Vine, Yellow Elder, Yellowbells, Esperanza, Yellow Trumpetbush, Yellow Trumpetflower, and Yellow Elder. We got this form of Tecoma stans from horticulturist and plant breeder John Bleck, who grows it in his Goleta, California garden. He noted that it required less heat to bloom than the typical forms of Tecoma stans being grown and so he thought it possibly better for coastal gardens. In an article titled "Taxonomy of Tecoma stans (Bignoniaceae) in North America" in the August 2013 issue of Phytologia the author Billie L. Turner reduced Tecoma stans var. velutina to a form of the species, noting that there is every possible graduation between the forms with glabrous leaflet and those with tomentose ones.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Tecoma stans forma velutina.
 
  [MORE INFO]