San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rovaeanthus strigosus
 
Rovaeanthus strigosus - Panama Rose
   
Image of Rovaeanthus strigosus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rubiaceae (Madders)
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Rondeletia strigosa, Bouvardia strigosa, Rogiera]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Rovaeanthus strigosus (Panama Rose) Tender upright evergreen subshrub that in cultivation is typically 3 to 4 feet tall by 2 to 3 feet wide but in the wild can be more than twice as large. It has dark green glossy leaves and primarily in summer appear the faintly fragrant flowers that have a long deep rose colored tube with flaring petals and a yellow throat - in our coastal climate there often are flowers on this plant year round. Plant in part sun to light shade in a well-drained rich soil with regular irrigation. It is only hardy and evergreen in frost free gardens, tolerating on short duration temperatures just below freezing, but possibly root hardy with mulch to around 20 F. It was described as "one of the most beautiful of all summer flowering plants for the American flower garden" by Editor Thomas Meehan in the October 1879 Gardener's Monthly and Horticulturalist: Devoted to Horticulture, Arboriculture and Rural Affairs. Panama Rose comes from the mountains of Guatemala, El Salvador and possibly south into Panama. The plant is part of what is often called the Rodeletia complex that includes Rogiera and Bouvardia and was named for Johan Rova, the Swedish botanist who studied Rondeletia and its allies. The specific epithet means refers to the strigose, or rigid hairs that are in the throat of the flower.  The information about Rovaeanthus strigosus displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.