San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Trachelospermum 'Pink Showers'
 
Trachelospermum 'Pink Showers' - Pink Star Jasmine
   
Image of Trachelospermum 'Pink Showers'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes & Milkweeds)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Rhynchospermum jasminoides]
Height: 2-6 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Trachelospermum 'Pink Showers' (Pink Star Jasmine) A new twist to the very popular fragrant fast growing semi-tropical evergreen white flowering star jasmine as this cultivar has PINK FLOWERS! 'Pink Showers' will grow as a vine, a shrub or groundcover with 2 inch long elliptical leaves that first emerge a bright green color in early spring and darken to a leathery glossy dark green in time to be a foil for fragrant light pink blooms that first appear in mid to late spring and rebloom through summer hanging in clusters on outside branches. The individual flowers open over a long period providing an extended flowering and the petals and sepals on each are uniquely rolled back along the margins. For the cultural aspects we are presuming this plant will be similar to the typical white flowering Trachelospermum jasminoides. It should prove to be best planted in sun or part shade in soil with decent drainage and given occasional to infrequent summer watering - pretty drought tolerant along the coast but looks better with occasional irrigation. It will likely be heat tolerant in inland valleys and frost hardy to around 10 F, though leaves will probably turn bronzy in the winter with temperatures below freezing. It should respond to pruning or even shearing but care should be used to do so after flowering as the flowers are held on the previous year's growth. This beautiful plant was introduced in the US in 2007 by Ted Stephens, of Nurseries Carolina after discovering it being grown in a specialty nursery in Japan. Mr. Stephens noted that he thought it had been brought to Japan from China by Mr. Akari Shibamichi, a well-respected Japanese plantsmen. It first circulated in the US as a cultivar of Trachelospermum asiaticum, but more recently as a variety of our familiar Star Jasmine, Trachelospermum jasminoides, a species native to eastern and southeastern Asia, into Japan, Korea, southern China, and Vietnam. For more about this species, see our listing of Trachelospermum jasminoides. In many respects this plant does not closely resemble either of these species as it has thinner more delicate foliage. We first got this very cool pink flowering form from Xera Plants in Portland, Oregon and later more stock from Ted Stephens of Nurseries Carolina.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Trachelospermum 'Pink Showers'.
 
  [MORE INFO]