San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave potatorum 'Eye Scream'
 
Agave potatorum 'Eye Scream' - Variegated Butterfly Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. potatorum 'Bluewinds', A. isthmensis cv]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave potatorum 'Eye Scream' - A small mostly solitary with an open symmetrical rosette 8 inches tall by 12 to 18 inches wide with 6 inch long by 3 inch wide blue-gray leaves edged with a broad creamy yellow border. The well-spaced red teeth on large teats along the margin and a long red terminal spine compliment the foliage, making for a very attractive combination! Plant in full sun with little irrigation required in coastal gardens but provide some supplemental irrigation in hotter inland gardens. Winter hardy to around 25 degrees. We list this plant as a cultivar of Agave potatorum as this is what we received it as but note that this plant has the same diamond leaf shape and pronounced spine teats along the margin as the plant long called Agave potatorum var. verschaffeltii, which is likely a form of Agave isthmensis and we believe this plant likely is as well. Agave potatorum is a solitary rosette forming plant from the semi-arid highlands between 4,000 and 7,000 feet of Puebla and Oaxaca. The specific epithet "potatorum" is the generative of the Latin word 'potator' meaning "of the drinkers" in reference to the use of this plant in making alcoholic beverages. Agave isthmensis, a smaller more clustering species comes from southern Oaxaca at lower elevations on the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, the location that gives the plant its specific epithet. Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery in North Carolina received this same plant from a nursery in Thailand in 2008 and lacking a name, he gave it the moniker 'Eye Scream' when he began selling it in 2015. In the Plant Delights' description it is noted that "Agave 'Eye Scream' is sheer perfection" and that it "grows to about half the size of the similarly colored Agave potatorum 'Snowfall'". This plant may have also been introduced by others under the name 'Bluewinds' (or 'Blue Winds'). We received this plant in 2012 from succulent specialist Tony Krock as Agave potatorum 'Blue Variegata'.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave potatorum 'Eye Scream'.
 
  [MORE INFO]