San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Verbena rigida
 
Verbena rigida - Sand Paper Verbena
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: (Verbena venosa, Glandularia rigida, Hort.)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Verbena rigida (Sand Paper Verbena) - An evergreen perennial to 1 to 2 feet tall and spreading wider from underground by rhizomes. It has rough textured 2 to 3 inch long dark green leaves that have sharp points on the well-spaced lobes along the leaf margin and on leaf tip and small vivid purple fragrant flowers held in tight cluster on branching panicles from spring through fall - can bloom into winter in mild climates. Plant in full sun (best) or in partial shade in a well drained soil. Tolerates heat and dry conditions but also more regular irrigation and is hardy to 0 F and useful as a long blooming annual in even colder locations. Cut back hard to the ground after flowering or when looking haggard and it will quickly resprout. Has been a little pesky in some locations as it will spread wide if allowed and has been known to reseed in the garden. The flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies, but the rough foliage is resistant to predation by deer. This plant is native to Brazil, Bolivia and Argentina. It was first described by German botanist Kurt Polycarp Joachim Sprengel in Systema Vegetabilium in 1827 and others have proposed it be included with Verbena bonariensis as V. bonariensis var. rigida (Spreng.) Kuntze or V. bonariensis var. venosa (Gillies & Hook.) Chodat and it is sometimes listed as Glandularia rigida, but the current name according to The Plant List (collaboration between Kew and MOBOT) remains Verbena rigida. It has also gone under the common names Prairie Verbena, Stiff Verbena, Upright Verbena, Tuberous Vervain, Slender Vervain and Hardy Garden Verbena. In England, where it typically is called the Hardy Garden Verbena it received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Verbena rigida.