San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Corpuscularia lehmannii
 
Corpuscularia lehmannii
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Delosperma lehmannii]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Corpuscularia lehmannii - A cushion groundcover succulent that grows 4 to 6 inches tall and spreads to 1 to 2 feet wide with thick 3 angled 1 1/2 inch long grey-green leaves arranged in tight opposite pairs. From late spring until to fall appear the 1 1/2 inch wide yellow daisy-like flowers that are darkest toward the middle with shorter petal and nearly at tips of the longer petals along the edges. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally in the warm months - though this plant can handle going through a dry summer it comes from summer moist East South Africa and looks its best with some irrigation. Has proven hardy to at least 25 F. Makes a very attractive and unusual small area ground cover, rockery or container plant. This plant is a endemic to an area between Coega and Port Elizabeth in Eastern Cape, South Africa where it grows naturally on quartzite outcrops and crevices of rocks in association with the xeric shrubs and grasses found in the Karoo. This area is threatened by loss of habitat and habitat degradation with two thirds of the known habitats gone, mostly due to the urban expansion of Port Elizabeth. The name for the genus comes from the Latin corpusulum, possibly alluding to the firm leaves being as thick as broad on short shots and therefore appearing as a solid body. The specific epithet honors the German botanist Johan Georg Christian Lehmann. This plant is often listed under the name Delosperma lehmannii and in fact both names are listed as valid by The Plant List, the collaborative database reference managed by the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew and Missouri Botanic Garden. The late Heidi Hartmann's treatment of this plant in The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae F-Z (2001) is that it is in the genus Corpuscularia. Our plants grown from cuttings taken from the yard of plantmaster John Bleck.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Corpuscularia lehmannii.
 
  [MORE INFO]