San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pedilanthus cymbiferus
 
Pedilanthus cymbiferus - Mini Lady Slippers
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Euphorbia cymbifera]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pedilanthus cymbiferus (Mini Lady Slippers) - Densely clumping shrub with many 1 to 2 feet tall leafless slender pubescent gray-green stems topped in late spring through summer with a terminal inflorescence of small thick dull red bract-like structures, called cyathia, surrounding the other floral parts that is best described as "strange red flowers like a bird's beak". Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Hardy to 22 F. This species is from southern Mexico in the states of Jalisco. The name Pedilanthus comes from the Greek words 'pedil' meaning "shoe" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the shoe-shaped flower structures that some members of the genus have and the specific epithet comes from the Latin words ''cymba' meaning "boat" and 'fera' meaning "carrying" in reference to the shape of the cyathia. As with all Pedilanthus this plant has recently been subsumed into the genus Euphorbia and this species with the name Euphorbia cymbifera, but we continue to list it under its old name. Our original stock plants purchased from the Cactus Mart in Morongo Valley California came from Waterwise Botanicals.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Pedilanthus cymbiferus.
 
  [MORE INFO]