San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe elegans 'Orange'
 
Aloe elegans 'Orange'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe aethiopica]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe elegans 'Orange' - A medium size mostly solitary stemless aloe to 18 to 24 inches tall with open rosettes of upright fleshy green-gray colored leaves that are lance shaped with reddish teeth along the margins, particularly when plants are drought stressed. In late winter and early spring appear the conical heads of flowers on a few (2-4) branched inflorescence rising above the leaf tips. The flower color ranges from a pale yellow to orange-red and this selection, vegetatively produced, has pale mid-orange colored flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Has proven to be fairly hardy, handling short duration drops down to 25F and more prolonged temperatures of 27F. A charming and colorful species that is most closely related to the spotted Aloe sinkatana. It is native to northern Ethiopia north (Tigre Province) into Eritrea where it is very common on open stony slopes from 5,200 to 8,200 feet. This plant was described by the Italian botanist Agostino Todaro in 1882 from a plant grown from seed sent to him by the German botanist Wilhelm Schimper who collected it in the Tigray region around 1870 after settling in Ethipioa in 1836. It has also been known as Aloe aethiopica, Aloe abyssinica, A. vera var. aethiopica, A. schweinfurthii, A. percrassa var. saganeitiana, A. abyssinica var. peacockii and A. peacockii. The specific epithet refers to the overall elegant nature of this plant, particularly in reference to the attractive bright flower colors that range from yellow through orange to scarlet with all colors sometimes evident within a single population. Our plants were separated by color and vegetatively propagated from seedlings received in 2009 from the Institute of Aloe Studies as Aloe elegans IAS 09-40. Besides this orange flowering plant we also selected out a nice yellow form that we list as Aloe elegans 'Yellow'The information provided on this webpage is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library and that information that we have found about it on reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations in our nursery of crops of this plant, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information aiding others in growing Aloe elegans 'Orange'.
 
  [MORE INFO]