San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave titanota 'Solar Eclipse'
 
Agave titanota 'Solar Eclipse' - Midstriped Rancho Tambor Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave titanota 'Medio Picta']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agave titanota 'Solar Eclipse' (Medio Picta Sierra Mixteca Agave) - This striking small agave grows slowly to perhaps 12 to 18 inches wide with broad, very short, gray-green leaves stiped down the middle with a yellow stripe and with a reddish-brown terminal spine and long narrow wavy recurved teeth along the leaf margins. Plant in full sun along the coast but give some protection from afternoon sun in hot interior gardens. Other forms of Agave titanota have proven cold hardy to 20 F but this one might be a little more tender. A great plant for a small spot or as a potted specimen. For more information on this species, see our listing for Agave titanota. This plant came to us in 2012 as Agave titanota 'Medio Picta' from succulent collector and grower Tony Krock. Since using a Latinized cultivar name is illegitimate, it was later renamed by Plant Delights Nursery to 'Solar Eclipse'.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave titanota 'Solar Eclipse'.
 
  [MORE INFO]