San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Vriecantarea 'Julietta' PP26,259
 
Vriecantarea 'Julietta' PP26,259
   
Image of Vriecantarea 'Julietta' PP26,259
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: Vriesea 'Julietta'
Parentage: (Alcantarea x Vriesea)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
x Vriecantarea 'Julietta' PP26,259 - A unique large cup forming bromeliad to 4 feet across by 3 feet tall with upright and then outwardly arching glossy dark purple and green leaves. When mature it can produce a red spike inflorescence to 7 feet tall bearing cream-colored flowers, though this is more likely to occur in warmer climates than our own.

Plant in bright shade with regular irrigation. The frost hardiness of this plant has yet to be determined but the one parent, Alcantarea imperialis (formally Vriesea imperialis) does grow outdoors in protected shady locations in warm areas of coastal California. Our garden plant has only experienced nighttime short duration temperatures just above freezing and likely this plant should be protected from a hard frost. This is a unique large bromeliad for the shade garden and can be used interior plant use, retaining good color for about six months under moderate light levels.

x Vriecantarea 'Julietta' is a complex hybrid that was result of the selection of self-pollinated seedlings of x Vriecantarea 'Volcano's Mist', itself the result of crossing between Alcantarea imperialis and Vriesea 'Poelmanii', which itself is actually a complex hybrid that was the result of crossing Vriesea 'Van Geertii' (V. incurvata x V. duvaliana) and Vriesea 'Gloriosa' (V. barilletii x V. incurvata). The final cross that created this plant was done by David Fell in 2009 with this resulting selection made in 2010. It was noted that 'Julietta' had more intensely colored leaves that were thicker with a waxier cuticle than the parent 'Volcano Mist'. This plant was introduced by Hawaiian Sunshine Nursery in Waimanalo, HI. A US Plant Patent was issued on this plant in 2015 and the plant was voted Tropical Plant Exhibition's Favorite New Foliage Plant for 2013. Images courtesy of Hawaiian Sunshine Nursery, which was also the source of our original plants that we first offered for sale in 2017. 

This information about Vriecantarea 'Julietta' PP26,259 displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.