San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Jubilee Crown'
 
Leucadendron 'Jubilee Crown'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Lcd. lanigerum 'Jubilee Crown']
Parentage: (Leucadendron laxum hybrid)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Leucadendron 'Jubilee Crown' - A dense evergreen shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall by 3 to 4 feet wide with an upright rounded habit with attractive narrow blue-green slightly hairy leaves. A female selection with cones of green bracts that turn red when grown in sun. These cones are often described as raspberry shaped from the top in the same color as this fruit and are most colorful late season from April to June. Plant in full sun in a well-drained, preferably acidic, soil. Give occasional to infrequent irrigation. Hardy to 23F. A great short screening or hedge plant that produces long stem (16 to 36 inch) cut flowers. The cultivar name comes from the top of the cone, which resembles a red crown and were thought perfect for picking late season near Christmas in the Southern Hemisphere. It has a long vase life from 7 to 21 days, which is enhanced if placed in deep buckets of cold water when cut to cool and hydrate the stems thoroughly. This selection was made by David and Ilse Matthews of Proteaflora Nursery in South Australia. It was first reported as being a Leucadendron laxum selection and recorded in Protea Registry and received Plant Breeders Rights in 1996 in South Africa with this information. In more recent DNA work, such as a 2005 paper in The Annals of Botany titled "Molecular Variation and Fingerprinting of Leucadendron Cultivars (Proteaceae) by ISSR Markers" by Made Pharmawati, Guijun Yan and Patrick Finnegan, there is the suggestion that the parentage of this cultivar is more complex. In most recent listings it is noted as a Leucadendron laxum or Leucadendron lanigerum hybrid or a cross between these two species.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Leucadendron 'Jubilee Crown'.
 
  [MORE INFO]