San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Samson'
 
Aloe 'Samson' - Samson Aloe
   
Image of Aloe 'Samson'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloidendron 'Sparacus']
Parentage: (Aloe barberae x A. ramosissima)
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe 'Samson' A striking and robust tree aloe that likely will grow to be 10 to 20 feet. It has 2-foot-long wide mid-green lanceolate leaves that recurve back slightly and beautiful salmon colored flowers emerging from orange buds on tight short spikes held tight to stem tips in fall and winter.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Based on the parentage of this hybrid this plant should grow well in our mediterranean climate with minimal additional irrigation and be hardy to at least 27F.

This hybrid between the very tall reddish pink flowering Aloe barberae from Natal and the yellow flowering more shrubby Aloe ramosissima of the Northern Cape was created by aloe enthusiast Sarmis Luters. There may be other plants also using the name 'Samson' as part of the super hero tree aloe series that includes 'Goliath' (A. barberae x A. vaombe) and 'Hercules' (A. barberae x A. dichotoma).

We purchased our stock plant of this cultivar in the auction of the Aloe Summit held at Lotusland in 2013 and named it 'Samson' in 2016 at the time that we first started selling this plant. At that time, we were unaware of any other aloes having this name, but since we have become aware of other hybrid aloes sharing it, including a plant only listed as a Quiver Tree (Aloe dichotoma) hybrid from De Wett Aloes in South Africa and a Aloe dichotoma cross with Aloe barberae (the reverse of the parentage of the popular Aloe 'Hercules) that is offered by Rancho Soledad Nursery. This name confusion has prompted Jeff Chemnick at Aloes in Wonderland to use the name 'Spartacus' for this same plant instead. As this plant's parents have been reclassified as species of Aloidendron, this hybrid would correctly be called Aloidendron 'Samson', Aloidendron 'Spartacus' or whatever other superhero name gets applied to it.  The information about Aloe 'Samson' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]