San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Actinidia deliciosa 'Vincent' (Female)
 
Actinidia deliciosa 'Vincent' (Female) - Kiwi Fruit

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Actinidia deliciosa 'Vincent' (Female)
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Actinideaceae (Kiwi-fruits)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Actinidia chinensis]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Actinidia deliciosa 'Vincent' (Female) (Kiwi Fruit) - - A vigorous-growing, deciduous vine with large, rounded leaves that when first emerging are coated with reddish hairs but mature become dark green and hairless. These leaves are held on heavy stems that can spread to 30 feet wide. The creamy white flowers in spring age to buff and are followed by tasty egg shaped fuzzy-skinned fruit in fall.

Plant in full sun or partial shade with regular irrigation. Hardy to around 10-15 F and fruits best when winter temperatures drop for at least a few hours below 32 F.

Actinidia deliciosa is native to Southern China, where it is called Chinese Gooseberry but after the introduction around 1924, of the variety 'Hayward' by Hayward Wright in Avondale, New Zealand, this plant gained popularity being called Kiwifruit, named after New Zealand's National Bird, the Kiwi. The name for the genus name comes from the Greek word 'aktis' which means "ray" in reference to how growth of the plant radiates out like the spokes of a wheel and the specific epithet refers to its delicious fruit.

The cultivar 'Vincent' is a fruiting (female) variety that has a low chill requirement. It needs a male cultivar to pollinate the spring flowers and we grew the male cultivar 'Tomuri' for this purpose. One male plant can pollinate up to 8 female plants if centrally located. Plant 1 male to every 3-4 females if planting along a fence. Plant in full sun or partial shade with regular irrigation.

Our early customers might remember that we long had a fence running the entire depth of our nursery property planted with the 'Tomuri' and 'Hayward' variety and that each Christmas we made customer baskets filled with its delicious fruit. Our later crops were produced from tissue culture by Monrovia Nursery. 

Information about Actinidia deliciosa 'Vincent' (Female) displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]