San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cyphostemma juttae
 
Cyphostemma juttae - Wild grape
   
Image of Cyphostemma juttae
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Cissus juttae]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cyphostemma juttae (Wild grape) - A slow-growing deciduous succulent shrub that can grow up to 6 feet tall or more but is usually seen much smaller in cultivation. It has heavy swollen main stems of the type of plants that is often called a caudiciform. These stems have papery, peeling bark and at the branch tips hold large (up to 1 foot long) gray-green ovate shaped fleshy leaves with toothed margins that emerge in late spring a red-purple color and fall off during winter. The flowers are held above the foliage but are tiny and inconspicuous and followed by showy grape-like bunches of pinkish red berries towards summer end. Though these berries look like grapes, to which this plant is related, they should not be eaten as they contain toxic levels of tannic acids. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally when in leaf - can be grown outdoors in our winter rainfall gardens but soil must drain well. Winter hardy to at least 25F - specimen plants at our nursery withstood 3 nights down to these temperatures in the January 2007 freeze. An interesting and attractive plant in the succulent garden or as a container specimen, even relatively small pots. Wild grape comes from arid southern Namibia where it grows in rocky soils. The name for the genus comes from Greek words 'kyphos' meaning "hump" and stemma, meaning a "wreath" or "garland". The specific epithet honors Jutta Dinter, wife of the German botanist Kurt Dinter. Other common names include Tree Grape, Namibian Grape, Droog-my-keel and Bastard Cobas (Basterkobas) in reference to its relationship to the Kobas Tree, an original native name for Cyphostemma currorii.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cyphostemma juttae.
 
  [MORE INFO]