San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Anigozanthos Everlasting Gold ['KP02'] PP28,714
 
Anigozanthos Everlasting Gold ['KP02'] PP28,714 - Red-Yellow Kangaroo Paw
   
Image of Anigozanthos Everlasting Gold ['KP02'] PP28,714
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Anigozanthos 'AG02', Hort.]
Parentage: (A. flavidus x A. pulcherrimus)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Anigozanthos Everlasting Gold ['KP02'] PP28,714 - Upright evergreen perennial plant with 2 foot tall sword-like foliage and 3 foot tall branching stems of yellow flowers with reddish stems spring-fall. Plant in a sunny and open position in the garden in well-drained soils. Irrigate regularly and fertilize in spring (not heavily and keep phosphorus on the low side). Fans only flower once and need to be cleaned out after the flowering period so remove the old leaves down to as low as possible at the end of a season. Care should be exercised that the new emerging fans are not damaged. Treat for snails. Hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. Attracts hummingbirds. This cultivar is similar but a little shorter than 'Gold Velvet', which itself is a little shorter than the also similar 'Harmony'. This plant is the result of open pollination within blocks of Keith Oliver's Amber Series at a commercial plant breeding facility in Clarendon, New South Wales, Australia, , which included 'Amber Velvet', 'Gold Velvet' and 'Regal Velvet'. The resulting seedlings were grown to maturity for further observation and, after the first flowering, a small number of plants were observed to exhibit a more compact growth habit and a greater number of inflorescences by comparison with the seed parent and any of the possible pollen parent cultivars. The only selected plant from this progeny was this plant, which was selected for its narrow foliage, compact growth habit and an abundance of inflorescences bearing golden yellow flowers. As compared to the seed parent 'Gold Velvet' is has narrower leaves (14 mm vs 20mm) a shorter inflorescence (750 mm vs 1m) that is more densely packed with yellow flowers. Ozbreed Plants was granted Plant Breeders Right for Anigozanthos 'KP02' in May 2015. It received US Plant Patent PP28,714 in December 2017. It is marketed in the US through Dig Plants using the marketing name "Everlasting Gold".  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Anigozanthos Everlasting Gold ['KP02'] PP28,714.
 
  [MORE INFO]