San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Coral'
 
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Coral' - Black Mother-in-law's Tongue
   
Image of Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Coral'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena trifasciata cv.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Coral' - A clumping plant to 3 feet tall with narrow leaves with vertically wide gray-green wavy horizontal bands over a dark green background. The leaves are so dark when they first emerge they almost appear black and these younger leaves lack any of the banding that shows up as the leaves age. Plant in part sun or bright to deep shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally in the warmer months. As with many other Sansevieria trifasciata varieties this plant if easy-to-grow as an indoor plant or outdoor in near frost free climates in a pot so long as soil drains adequately and is kept relatively dry through the winter months - a great plant under a protected eave. Not that this plant would seem to be attractive to pets but we do need to note that the ASPCA lists Sansevieria trifasciata as poisonous to dogs and cats, noting they can cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. On the flip side, in 1989 the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), in collaboration with Associated Landscape Contractors of America (ALCA), published "A study of interior landscape plants for indoor air pollution abatement" authored by B. C. Wolverton, Willard L. Douglas and Keit Bounds, that listed as Sansevieria trifasciata as a plant that reduced certain pollutants (benzene, formaldehyde, trichloroethylene, xylene and toluene ) concentrations in the air. Because of this study these plants are sometimes marketed as "fresh air" plants that filter toxins from the air. This cultivar plant is sometimes confused in the trade or claimed to be synonymous with an older Sansevieria trifasciata variety called 'Black Gold', which should have a yellow margin that this one lacks. The type plant of this species was collected in Nigeria and it was also found in Zaire (now the Democratic Republic of the Congo) but it has naturalized elsewhere and there are many selected forms in cultivation. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The specific epithet combines the Latin words 'tri" meaning three with 'fasciatus' meaning "banded" in reference to the many leaf markings. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena trifasciata. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria. We received this very nice cultivar in 2010 from noted plantsman and aloe hybridizer John Bleck.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Coral'.
 
  [MORE INFO]