San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio amaniensis
 
Senecio amaniensis - Amani Senecio
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Tanzania (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Kleinia amaniensis, Notonia amaniensis]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senecio amaniensis (Amani Senecio) A succulent shrub to 3 to 4 feet tall by as wide with fleshy 1/2 to 3/4 inch thick stems that are erect or decumbent and often well branched. Tends to be more of an interesting low growing plant in the dry garden and a bit more erect and robust with more regular irrigation. It has fleshy oblanceolate 2 to 3 inch long glaucus pale green leaves that are mostly clustered towards the end of the stems and have entire margins with a mucronate point at the rounded leaf tip. In mid summer appears the well branched 2 foot long arching inflorescence bearing well spaced pendulous fat 3/4 inch long capitula (bud like structures) that are a reddish purple gray color that open to reveal bright orange ray florets which emit a musky smell. Plant in full sun to bright light shade in a well-drained soil and give infrequent to occasional irrigation. Its frost tolerance it not well known but our plant in the garden survived the January 2007 freeze with 3 nights of short duration temperatures down to 25F. A very interesting and attractive plant for its glaucus leaves alone and the attractive orange flowers are a bonus though it seems to need full sun and more regular irrigation to produce these. Can be grown in a large pot or in the ground so long as soil drainage is good. This plant is native to Tanzania and the specific epithet is a reference to the town of Amani, in the Tanga Region of Tanzania. The Kew Herbarium records note that it is also found in the Shinyanga, Lushoto and Kondoa Regions, growing in scrubland from 1,000 to 7,500 feet. Peter Ball's collection in 1945, which is thought to be form in cultivation, was listed as from "scrub country" near Lembeni at approximately 3,000 feet in Tanganyika (an older name for Tanzania). Senecio amaniensis was first described as Notonia amaniensis by Heinrich Gustav Adolf Engler 1905, then renamed Kleinia amaniensis by Alwin Berger in 1910 and then renamed Senecio amaniensis by Hermann Jacobsen in 1951. Senecio decaryi, which we also grow, was mistakenly introduced into the trade under the name Senecio amaniensis and is occasionally still seen listed as such but these two plants are quite dissimilar and really cannot be mistaken for each other. Recent treatment by some botanist have put this plant (and many other Senecio) back in the genus Kleinia, but until this gets sorted out we continue to list them all in the genus Senecio.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Senecio amaniensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]