San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea tetragonoloba 'Ray's Red'
 
Grevillea tetragonoloba 'Ray's Red'
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Grevilleahookeriana, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Grevillea tetragonoloba 'Ray's Red' - An evergreen groundcover 1 to 2 feet tall by 3 to 4 feet wide with narrow lobed green pinnate leaves and orange-red toothbrush-like flowers from early winter to late spring. Plant in full sun to very light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently - this is a summer dry growing plant in coastal Southern California gardens. Hardy to mid 20sF. Avoid excess fertilizing, especially phosphorous. This is a tough an attractive grevillea for use as a ground or bank cover and it attractive to hummingbirds. It is a species from southern Western Australia from between Albany and Esperance, where it grows on sandy or loam soils. Grevillea tetragonoloba 'Ray's Red' is a 2016 University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction. It was originally received by the arboretum in 1977 as Grevillea tetragonoloba 77.73 and its name honors the late natural history professor Ray Collett (1933-2012), the founding director of UCSC Arboretum. This form is possibly the same as what was once sold in Australia incorrectly as fine leafed form of G.hookeriana and this species is thought to be one of the parents of Grevillea 'Red Hooks'. The genus name Grevillea honors after Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), a patron of botany, a very close friend of Sir Joseph Banks, and president of the Royal Society of London. The specific epithet is from the Greek words 'tetra' meaning "four" and 'gonia' meaning "an angle" combined with the Latin word 'lobus' meaning "a lobe" in reference to the cross-sectional shape of the leaf lobes.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Grevillea tetragonoloba 'Ray's Red'.