San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bouteloua gracilis 'Pestaņas de Angeles'
 
Bouteloua gracilis 'Pestaņas de Angeles' - Angel Eyelash Blue Grama
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: B. 'Angel Eyelash'
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Bouteloua gracilis 'Pestaņa de Angel' (Angel Eyelash Blue Grama) This is a truly a California native selection of this long-lived warm season tufted perennial grass species. It grows only about 6 inches tall with fine-textured gray-green leaves with dainty flowers held horizontally like small purple flags on stems that rise above the foliage in early summer and hold seed heads into fall. Plant in full sun in most any soil so long as it is well-drained. Water occasionally to very little - plants fill in faster and look best when irrigated but this is a drought tolerant grass and is very cold tolerant. This species is native to much of North America from Manitoba Canada south and west across the Rocky Mountains, Great Plains, and Midwest states to Mexico. It gets into California in the Transverse Ranges and desert mountains in Riverside and San Bernardino Counties but all seed sources have traditionally been collected from plants not growing in California. This selection was made by John Greenlee and Scott Ogden near Baldwin Lakes, east of Big Bear Lake in San Bernardino County in October 2014 with the thought that it would be best adapted to our Southern California climate. Some recent sources (2013), including The Plant List (the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew and Missouri Botanic Gardens), list the current name of this plant as Chondrosum gracile, while other reputable sources, such as the Jepson Project (the Bible of all plants Californian) and the Flora of North America list the current name as Bouteloua gracilis, so we are sticking with the familiar name until such time as this name change get much wider recognition.This cultivar was originally introduced by John Greenlee with the Spanish language name 'Pestaņas de Angeles', a name we have continued to used in our nursery where we have grown this plant since 2016, but more recently it seems to be more commonly marketed with the Anglicized cultivar name 'Angel Eyelash'.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Bouteloua gracilis 'Pestaņas de Angeles'.
 
  [MORE INFO]